27th Vis Moot

Results

Eric E. Bergsten Award Team Orals


Prevailing team

West Bengal National University of Juridical Science

First Runner up

University of Freiburg

Second Runner up

The University of Queensland
University of Hamburg

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order)

Arizona University
Bucerius Law School
Campbell University
Charles University
Chinese University Hong Kong
Cornell University
Dar Al-Hekma University
Erasmus University
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Federal University of Parana
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
George Washington University
Gujarat National Law University
Humboldt University
Istanbul University
King's College London
La Trobe University
Loyola University, Chicago
McGill University
Monash University
Murdoch University
MGIMO University
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR
National Law Institute University, Bhopal
National Law School of India
National Law University, Delhi
National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow
New York University
Nova University of Lisbon, School of Law
Panamericana University, Mexico City
Singapore Management University
Sofia Universit St. Kliment Ohridski
Stetson University
Universidade de Brasilia
University College, London
University of Bern
University of Bonn
University of Buenos Aires
University of Cologne
University of Göttingen
University of Heidelberg
University of Lausanne
University of Maastricht
University of Mannheim
University of Marburg
University of San Diego
University of Mostar
University of Munich
University of Münster
University of New South Wales
University of Notre Dame (Sydney)
University of Ottawa
University of Pittsburgh
University of Sao Paulo Largo San Francisco
University of Southern Denmark
University of St. Gallen
University of Stockholm
University of Turin
University of Vienna
University of Zagreb
WU Vienna


Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant


Prevailing Team

London School of Economics

First Runner up

University of Freiburg

Second Runner up

Columbia University

Honourable mentions in alphabetical order


Chinese University of Hong Kong
Duke University
Harvard University
Lomonosov Moscow State University
National University of Singapore
Royal University of Colombo
Singpore Management University
University of Buenos Aires
University of Cambridge
University of Fribourg
University of Geneva
University of Heidelberg
University of Ljubljana
University of Lucerne
University of New South Wales
University of Passau
University of Vienna


Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent


Prevailing Team

University of Vienna

First Runner Up

Monash University

Second Runner Up

University of Sydney

Honourable Mentions in Alphabetical Order


Campbell University
Chinese University of Hong Kong
City University of Hong Kong
Harvard University
Lomonosov Moscow State University
London School of Economics
McGill University
National Law School of India
Singapore Management University
The University of Queensland
University of Cologne
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Hamburg
University of Heidelberg
University of Ottawa
University of Passau
University of Zagreb


Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists


Winning oralist


_La Trobe University _ | Afreen Taqvi

Runner up

McGill University | Eleanor Dennis

Second runner up

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro | Gabriel Liborio

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order by team)


Bucerius Law School | Chiara Gemoll, Nicolas Straub, Florian Bode
University of Hamburg | Paul Vogel
Chinese University of Hong Kong | Ka Long Lam, Liu Tsz Yat
Charles University | Lucie Tuzova, Anna Kalasnikovova
Monash University | Lorena Stents
University of Mannheim | Ronja Wosch
National Law University, Delhi | Romit Kohli, Sahil Malhotra
Nova University of Lisbon | Susanna Vickers
Singapore Management University | Tan Bae Huey, Andrea Seet, Lyndon Seow
University of Lausanne | Enzo Bastian
King's College London | Derek Yixin
University of Göttingen | Michelle Viola Raue
La Trobe University | Thi Minh Thu Vo
University of Bayreuth | Moritz Fischer
University of Bonn | Alexander Später, Patrick Wittum
Bilkent University | Can Sarp Özcan
The University of Queensland | Carmen Zhu
Arizona State University | Abbey Hawthorne
The John Marshall Law School | Alexandra Pruitt
University of Bern | Loic M.T. Stucki
University of Heidelberg | Marlene Schmitt
University of Notre Dame (Sydney) | Michael Dimarco



Elimination Round Results

Round of 64 here

Round of 32 here

Round of 16 here

Quarter finals here

Semi finals here

Materials

Download the problem with PO2 for the 27th Vis Moot Download Vis Moot Problem incl. PO2

Download the competition rules for the 27th Vis Moot here

Download the Arbitrators Brief for the 27th Vis Moot here