26th Vis Moot

Results

Eric E. Bergsten Award Team Orals


Prevailing team

Pennsylvania State University

First Runner up

University of Ottawa

Second Runner up

Lomonosov Moscow State University
University of Zenica

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order)

Aarhus University
Australian Catholic University
Brooklyn Law School
Carlos III University
Central European University
Chinese University Hong Kong
City University of Hong Kong
Dar Al-Hekma University
Deakin University
Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
Griffith University
Humboldt University
Jagiellonian University
Kutafin Moscow State Law University
MGIMO University
Monash University
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR
National Law School of India
Nova University of Lisbon, School of Law
Pepperdine University
Pontificial Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
Pontificial Catholic University of Sao Paulo
Singapore Management University
Stetson University
The University of Queensland
Universidad Francisco Marroquin
Universite Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth
University of Amsterdam
University of Belgrade
University of Bern
University of Bielefeld
University of Buenos Aires
University of Cambridge
University of Costa Rica
University of Denver
University of Düsseldorf
University of Geneva
University of Göttingen
University of Hannover
University of Heidelberg
University of Helsinki
University of Indonesia
University of Mainz
University of Mannheim
University of Montevideo
University of Munich
University of Münster
University of New South Wales
University of Passau
University of Pittsburgh
University of Pristina
University of San Diego
University of St. Gallen
University of Stockholm
University of Sydney
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro
University of Zurich
University SS. Cyril and Methodius


Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant


Prevailing Team

University of Sydney

First Runner up

National Law School of India

Second Runner up

University of Vienna

Honourable mentions in alphabetical order


Aarhus University
Bucerius Law School
City University of Hong Kong
Humboldt University
London School of Economics
Masaryk University
Monash University
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR
New York University
Pontificial Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
Ruhr University Bochum
Singapore Management University
University College, London
University of Amsterdam
University of Basel
University of Bern
University of Cambridge
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Fribourg
University of Hamburg
University of Lausanne
University of Maastricht
University of Münster
University of New South Wales
University of Stockholm
University of Osnabrück
University of Ottawa
University of Stockholm
University of Wrüzburg
University of Zagreb
University of Zurich


Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent


Prevailing Team

University of Vienna

First Runner Up

University of Munich

Second Runner Up

City University Hong Kong

Honourable Mentions in Alphabetical Order


Aarhus University
Bucerius Law School
Duke University
London School of Economics
Loyola University, Chicago
Monash University
National University Kyiv-Mohyla Academy
Nova University of Lisbon, School of Law
Saarland University
Singapore Management University
University of Amsterdam
University of Auckland
University of Bremen
University of Cambridge
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Freiburg
University of Hamburg
University of Hannover
University of Helsinki
University of Lausanne
University of Maastricht
University of Mannheim
University of Heidelberg
University of Münster
University of New South Wales
University of Maastricht
University of Turin


Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists


Winning oralist


Brooklyn Law School | Terry Frederic

Runner up

University of Belgrade | David Vucinic

Two way tie for second runner up

University of St. Gallen | Reto Tettamanti
University of Zurich | Yves Tjon-A-Meeuw

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order by team)


Aarhus University | Rasmus Boserup, Sofie Amalie Motzfeldt
Australian Catholic University | Molly McLinden
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law | Chana R. Zelcer
Brooklyn Law School | Rebecca Meyer
Charles University | Tomas Vaverka
Chinese University of Hong Kong | Hung Vanessa Wai Yan
Cornell University | Kathryn Adamson
Dar Al-Hekma University | Ragad Alfaraidy
Deakin University | Stephanie Johnson
Federal University of Minas Gerais | Kricia Pires, Maria Barros Mota
FGV Sao Paulo School of Law | Felipe Cintra de Barros Ribeiro Conrado
Griffith University | Madaline Hartwig
Humboldt University | Sophie Stoewe
Jagiellonian University | Wojciech Marcinkowski
Kutafin Moscow State Law University | Aleksandra Tereshchenko, Anna Riazanova
Lomonosov Moscow State University | Daria Evtushenko, Vladislav Kharchenko
Loyola University, Chicago | Kate Jungers
Monash University | Genevieve Trinh
National Research University Higher School of Economics, City of Saint-Petersburg | Ksenia Fedulova
National University of Rosario | Andres Genera
Pennsylvania State University | Alice Adu Gyamfi
Pontifical Catholic University of Parana | Carlo Marinori
Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro | Joao Pedro Werneck, Maria Eduarda Caramez, Maria Fernanda Bastos
Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski | Valeri Blagoev
Stetson University | Ryan G. Dwyer
The University of Queensland | Liam Inglis
Universite Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth | Tatiana Lebbos
University of Amsterdam | Freek van Leeuwen, Wessel Breukelaar
University of Basel | Dario Glauser
University of Belgrade | Stefan Stanimirovic
University of Buenos Aires | Manuela Diaz
University of Cambridge | William Moody
University of Copenhagen | Mathias Bruun Maaloe
University of Costa Rica | Jorge Arturo Gonzalez
University of Düsseldorf | Charlotte Klinger
University of Heidelberg | Tim Robers
University of Helsinki | Olga Jeganova
University of Mainz | Denise Mühlemann, Elisabeth Neufeldt
University of Maribor | Hana Srot
University of Montevideo | Lucia Vilaseca
University of Munich | Vincent Balthasar Fach
University of Münster | Maximilian Edinger
University of New South Wales | Ben Lyon
University of Ottawa | Quinn Giordano, Rida Malik
University of Pittsburgh | Audry Cillo
University of San Diego | Stephen Wainwright, Yvonne Ricardo
University of St. Gallen | Melanie Rickenbach
University of Sydney | Beata Szabo, Lucy Nason
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro | Gabriela Leoni, Maria Carolina Pena de Freitas Goncalves
University of Zenica | Amina Hasanovic
University of Zurich | Tessa Douma



Michael L. Sher Award for the Spirit of the Willem C. Vis Moot


National University of Lagos, Nigeria

Hearing Schedules

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 1 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 2 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 3 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 4 here

Round of 64 here

Round of 32 here

Round of 16 here

Quarter finals here

Semi finals here

Materials

Download the problem with PO2 for the 26th Vis Moot Download Vis Moot Problem incl. PO2

Download the competition rules for the 26th Vis Moot here

Download the Arbitrators Brief for the 26th Vis Moot here

Download the programme for the 26th Vis Moot here