25th Vis Moot

Results

Eric E. Bergsten Award Team Orals


Prevailing team

National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow

First Runner up

University of Cambridge

Second Runner up

National Law School of India
University of Bucharest

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order)

Aarhus University
Australian Catholic University
Bucerius Law School
Chinese University of Hong Kong
City University of Hong Kong
Columbia University
FGV Sao Paulo School of Law
Free University of Berlin
Harvard University
Honorable Society of the Middle Temple
Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey Campus Santa Fe
Institut d''Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences-Po)
Istanbul University
Jagiellonian University

King's College London
Lomonosov Moscow State University
London School of Economics
Monash University
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR
National Law Institute University, Bhopal
National University of Singapore
Pennsylvania State University
Queen Mary College, University of London
Reykjavik University
Roma Tre University
Singapore Management University
Stetson University
University College, London
UniCuritiba
Universite Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth
Univesity SS. Cyril and Methodius
University of Amsterdam
University of Auckland
University of Belgrade
University of Bielefeld
University of Bonn
University of California, Berkeley
University of Düsseldorf
University of Freiburg
University of Geneva
University of Göttingen
University of Graz
University of Hamburg
University of Heidelberg
University of Helsinki
University of Lausanne
University of Mainz
University of Marburg
University of Milan
University of Münster
University of Ottawa
University of Passau
University of Pittsburgh
University of Queensland
University of St. Gallen
University of Sydney
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro
University of Vienna
University of Zagreb
University of Zenica


Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant


Prevailing Team

University of Geneva

Three-way tie for Runner up (in alphabetical order)

McGill
University of Ottawa
University of Zurich

Honourable mentions in alphabetical order


City University of Hong Kong
Columbia University
Gujarat National Law University
Harvard University
Humboldt University
King's College London
Luigi Bocconi University
National University of Singapore
Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
The University of Queensland
University of Amsterdam
University of Basel
University of Belgrade
University of Bonn
University of Frankfurt am Main
University of Freiburg
University of Hamburg
University of Lausanne
University of Lucerne
University of Munich
University of Stockholm
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro
University of Vienna
University of Washington


Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent


Prevailing Team

Humboldt University

First Runner Up

University of Lausanne

Two way tie for Second Runner Up

University of Freiburg
University of Sydney

Honourable Mentions in Alphabetical Order


Charles University
City University of Hong Kong
Florida State University College of Law
Harvard University
King's College London
London School of Economics
McGill University
National University of Singapore
Queensland University of Technology
The University of Queensland
University of Bayreuth
University of Bern
University of Bonn
University of Buenos Aires
University of Cologne
University of Düsseldorf
University of Fribourg
University of Geneva
University of Heidelberg
University of Leiden
University of Lucerne
University of Maastricht
University of Mannheim
University of Munich
University of Ottawa
University of Passau
University of Vienna
University of Washington
University of Zurich


Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists


Winning oralist


University of Sydney | Timothy Morgan

Three-way tie for runner up


London School of Economics | Evanthia Kasiora
University of Freiburg| Laura Korn
University of Freiburg| Lilian Winter

Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order by team)


Case Western Reserve University | Douglas Pilawa
Chinese University of Hong Kong | Lau Jeremiah Tien Zhen, Suen Ho Bong Matthew
City University of Hong Kong | Choi Po Yan, Kwan Vanessa
Columbia University | Aliza Rana, Eric Lenier Ives
Free University of Berlin | Josephine Fritzsche
Institut d"Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences-Po) | Meghan Equinet
Istanbul University | Salih Kartal, Yigit Acar
King's College London | Mariangela Bucci
Lomonosov Moscow State University | Igor Kirillov, Kamil Makhizade, Nataliia Soldatenkova
London School of Economics | Shun Him, Yau
McGill University | Cameron H. Tisshaw
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR | Abhishek Babbar
National Law School of India | Kaustubh Chaturvedi
National Research University "Higher School of Economics", Moscow | Gaiane Gulian
National Law University, Jodhpur | Ananya Bajpai
National University of Singapore | Ryo Yap Zhe You
Queen Mary College, University of London | Lilit Nagapetyan, Rangon Choudhury
Radboud University Nijmegen | Liselotte Willems
Saarland University | Aliz Kaposznyak
Singapore Management University | Kenneth LOH Ding Chao, Trishna Rajan Menon
Stetson University | Matthew A Ceriale
The University of Queensland | Nicholas Fidler
The University of Sheffield | Adain Bailey
UniCuritiba | Paula Belotto Andre
University College, London | Marc Xavier Wei Leong
University of Auckland | Caitlin Anyon-Peters, Jessica Palairet
University of Belgrade | Srdan Dragicevic
University of Bielefeld | Tim Kniepkamp
University of Bonn | Alisa Schwab, Hannah Freitag, Viktoria Budnik
University of Bucharest | Andrei Greceanu
University of California, Berkeley | Charlotte Chun, Jessica Oglesbee
University of Cambridge | Barnaby Lowe
University of Düsseldorf | Kathrin Leitges, Kim Joelle Roegels
University of Freiburg | Anna-Maria Wolff, Vanessa Brezancic
University of Hamburg | Alina Sophie Hilger
University of Heidelberg | Jonas Kern, Melissa Sehringer
University of Helsinki | Paulina Irena Bobis
University of Jena | Katja Sauer
University of Ottawa | Anna Katyk, Valerie Pelchat
University of St. Gallen | Alex Kapsahili
University of Sydney | Margery Ai, Rhys Carvosso
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro | Maria Vittoria Regini
University of Tübingen | Rosalia Sauerborn
University of Zagreb | Matija Skender
University of Zurich | Kim O'Neill



Michael L. Sher Award for the Spirit of the Willem C. Vis Moot


Bahir Dar University - Ethiopia

Winning Video of the 25th Vis Moot Anniversary Video Contest

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sjcXdf0YOckeSmvGfT-fPK50QiDrDTBD

Programme

Download the 25th Vis Moot Programme here

Schedules

Download the Team Schedule here

Hearing Schedules

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 1 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 2 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 3 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 4 here

Round of 64 here

Round of 32 here

Round of 16 here

Quarter finals here

Semi finals here

Materials

Download the problem with PO2 for the 25th Vis Moot Download Vis Moot Problem incl. PO2

Download the competition rules for the 25th Vis Moot here

Download Arbitrators Brief for the 25th Vis Moot here