23rd Vis Moot

Results


Frédéric Eisemann Award Team Orals


First Place


University of Buenos Aires

Second Place

Singapore Management University

Third Place

Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná
University of Auckland

Honourable mentions in alphabetical order


Aarhus University
Academic Center of Law & Business
Allameh Tabatabai University
Brooklyn Law School
Bucerius Law School
Charles University
Chinese University Hong Kong
Columbia University
Deakin University
Duke University
Federal University of Paraná
Honorable Society of the Middle Temple
Humboldt University
Institut d Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences Po)
Instituto Tecnologico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey Campus Santa Fe
Luigi Bocconi University
McGill University
Monash University
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
National Law School India
National Law University Odisha
National Law University, Jodhpur
National University of Singapore
New York University
Novi Sad University
Peking University School of Transnational Law
Pennsylvania State University
Pontifical Catholic University of Sao Paulo
Queen Mary College, University of London
Stetson University
The University of Queensland
UniCuritiba
Universidade Positivo
UniversitéSaint-Joseph de Beyrouth
University College, London
University of Amsterdam
University of Belgrade
University of Bern
University of Bonn
University of Bucharest University of Duesseldorf
University of Florida
University of Geneva
University of Georgia
University of Hannover
University of Heidelberg
University of Helsinki
University of Jena
University of Maastricht
University of Mainz
University of Milan
University of Munich
University of New South Wales
University of Ottawa
University of Pittsburgh
University of Southern Denmark
University of St. Gallen
University of Sydney
University of Turin
University of Washington
University SS. Cyril and Methodius


Pieter Sanders Award Best Memorandum for Claimant


Prevailing Team

University of Lucerne

Joint Runners Up

Harvard University
University of Duesseldorf

Honourable mentions in alphabetical order


Columbia University
Comenius University
FGV Rio Law School
Humboldt University
Marmara University
Masaryk University
MGIMO University
National Law School of India
Queen Mary College, University of London
Queensland University of Technology
Singapore Management University
Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski
The University of Queensland
University College, London
University of Bern
University of Bonn
University of Bucharest
University of Erlangen-Nuernberg
University of Freiburg
University of Fribourg
University of Geneva
University of Hamburg
University of Heidelberg
University of Lausanne
University of Liege
University of Ljubljana
University of Mannheim
University of Munich
University of Muenster
University of Osnabrueck
University of Ottawa
University of Passau
University of St. Gallen
University of Stockholm
University of Sydney
University of the Saarland
University of Zurich
Yale University


Werner Melis Award Best Memorandum for Respondent


Prevailing Team

University of Freiburg

First Runner Up

University of Geneva

Second Runner Up

University of Sydney

Honourable Mentions in Alphabetical Order


City University of Hong Kong
Columbia University
Gujarat National Law University
London School of Economics
Loyola University, Chicago
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Pace University
Queen Mary College, University of London
Queensland University of Technology
Stetson University
The University of Queensland
University of Amsterdam
University of Basel
University of Belgrade
University of Bern
University of Bonn
University of Düsseldorf
University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
University of Fribourg
University of Göttingen
University of Heidelberg
University of Indonesia
University of Lausanne
University of Ljubljana
University of Lucerne
University of Maastricht
University of Münster
University of New South Wales
University of Ottawa
University of Passau
University of Pittsburgh
University of Stockholm
University of the State of Rio de Janeiro
University of Vienna
University of Washington
University of Zagreb
University of Zurich


Martin Domke Award for Individual Oralists


Joint Winners


University of Amsterdam | Karmijn Krooshof
University of Notre Dame (Sydney)| Rebecca Lennard
University of Florida| Dimitrios Peteves



Honourable Mentions (in alphabetical order by team)


Aarhus University | Alexander Birk Suder and Magnus Gorridsen Fischer
Academic Center of Law & Business | Goel Damkani
Allameh Tabatabai University | Tahmineh Alsadat Madani
Belarusian State University | Veronika Pavlovskaya
Bucerius Law School | Thilo Kerkhoff and Vanessa Nickelsen
Charles University | Mariam Gulbani
Chinese University of Hong Kong | Salman Tariq
Columbia University | Robert Longtin, Eli Keene and Alison Lo
George Mason University | Christine Cedar
George Washington University | Joseph Spoerl
Harvard University | Lan Mei
Honorable Society of the Middle Temple | Julian Ranetunge and James Gale
Institut d"Etudes Politiques de Paris (Sciences-Po) | Lucia Bizikova
Istanbul Bilgi University | İrem Kürkçü
McGill University | Joshua M. Crowe and Nicole Dawn Dunbar
Monash University | Madeleine Rose Salinger, Marco Paoletti and Ayesha Singh
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research NALSAR | Ranjini Gogoi
National Law University, Jodhpur | Sanjana Rao and Rahul Datta
National University of Singapore | Chester Matthias Tan Han Feng, Leong Qianyu and Marrissa Karuna
Pontifical Catholic University of Parana | Elora Farias
Queen Mary College, University of London | Charlotte Rosenkranz
Singapore Management University | Wong Yan Yee and Jeremy Tan Zhiyi
Stetson University | Taylor Ryan
Universite Saint-Joseph de Beyrouth | Carla Gharzouzi and Jean Maroun Aziz
University of Amsterdam | Sam van Zwam and Midas Klijsen
University of Auckland | Jack Davies and Taylor Gray
University of Belgrade | Filip Susulic
University of Bern | David Moeckli
University of Bonn | Sophie Lilienthal
University of Duesseldorf | Jan Marklung
University of Edinburgh | Lucas Clover Alcolea
University of Florida | Ali Mirghahari
University of Heidelberg | Alexander Walker
University of Helsinki | Johanna Puukka
University of Munich | Benedict Butzmann
University of Münster | Edward L. Rensmann
University of New South Wales | George Pasas, Sarah Webster and Deniz Kayis
University of Ottawa | Nicole Rozario
University of San Diego | Erin Lupfer
University of St. Gallen | David Maurer and Fabian van den Ven
University of Sydney | John Tsaousidis and Andrew Bell
University of Tübingen | Justus Massion
University of Washington | Kelsey Christianson
University of Wisconsin | Casaundra Lucille



Rules

The Competition Rules applicable to the 23rd Vis Moot are available: Download Competition Rules

The Problem


Download the 23rd Vis Moot Problem with Procedural Order 2 here

There is a typographical error in paragraphs 20-22 of the PO2. The references to "Mr. Weinreich" should read "Mr. Weinbauer"

Download the 23rd Vis Moot problem here

Arbitrators Brief


Download the 23rd Vis Moot Arbitrators Brief here

Programme


Download the 23rd Vis Moot Programme here

Schedules

Download the Team Schedule here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 1 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 2 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 3 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for day 4 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for the round of 64 here

Download the Hearing Schedule for the round of 32 here